Incident Boeing 747-46NFER VP-BIG, Wednesday 3 February 2021
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 3 February 2021
Time:16:38 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic B744 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 747-46NFER
Owner/operator:AirBridgeCargo Airlines
Registration: VP-BIG
MSN: 35420/1395
Year of manufacture:2007
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor, repaired
Location:Kazan Airport (KZN/UWKD) -   Russia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Frankfurt International Airport (FRA/EDDF)
Destination airport:Kazan Airport (KZN/UWKD)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
AirBridge Cargo flight RU9318, a Boeing 747-46NF sustained damage to 12 fan blades of engine number 4 due to snow and ice ingestion during landing rollout at Kazan Airport, Russia.

The incident aircraft resumed service on February 6.

Sources:

FAVT
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/vp-big#26bbc791

Location