This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 20 December 1928 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Douglas M-3 |
| Owner/operator: | National Air Transport |
| Registration: | NC790 |
| MSN: | 653 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Huron OH -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Cargo |
| Departure airport: | Cleveland OH |
| Destination airport: | Chicago IL |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:The mail plane crashed into an apple tree during a snow storm after the pilot experienced spatial disorientation.
Sources:
http://www.planecrashinfo.com/1928/1928.htm 