Accident Douglas M-3 NC792, Sunday 25 November 1928
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 25 November 1928
Time:
Type:Douglas M-3
Owner/operator:National Air Transport
Registration: NC792
MSN: 650
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Bristolville OH -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Emergency landing in a field because of a blinding snowstorm, misjudged his height crashed and burned.

Sources:

https://newspapers.library.in.gov/?a=d&d=IPT19281126.1.2&e=-------en-20--1--txt-txIN-------