Accident De Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth T7737, Tuesday 1 July 1952
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 1 July 1952
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH82 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
De Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth
Owner/operator:Dyce SF RAF
Registration: T7737
MSN: 84119
Engine model:de Havilland Gipsy Major
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Dyce, Aberdeenshire, Scotland -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Dyce, Aberdeen (EGPD)
Destination airport:RAF Dyce, Aberdeen (EGPD)
Narrative:
De Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth MSN 84119; Taken on charge as T7737, nominally at 15 MU RAF Wroughton, Wiltshire 28.12.40. However, placed into long-term storage in ‘purgatory’ at Laytons Garage, Bicester, Oxfordshire; returned to Morris Motors at Cowley, Oxford, 9.6.41 for erection. To RAF Leeming 17.6.41. To Dishforth Station Flight, RAF Dishforth, North Yorkshire 2.8.41. To RAF Topcliffe Station Flight [by 31.12.42]. To 21 EFTS RAF Booker, High Wycombe, Buckinghamshire 15.11.44. To 9 MU RAF Cosford, Wolverhampton, Staffordshire 1.8.45 for long-term storage. To RAF Dyce, Aberdeen 26.5.52 for use by the Station Flight

Written off (damaged beyond repair) 1.7.52, in a take off accident at RAF Dyce, Aberdeen. Swung on takeoff and hit another parked Tiger Moth (R5241). Tiger Moth T7737 overturned and was damaged beyond repair. No reported injuries to the crew of either aircraft.

Damaged airframe recovered to 63 MU RAF Carluke where Struck Off Charge as Cat.5(scrap) 17.7.52

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999) Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.129 ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Royal Air Force Aircraft T1000-V9999 (James J Halley, Air Britain)
3. Last Take Off; A Catalogue of RAF Aircraft Losses 1950 to 1953 by Colin Cummings p.264
4. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p841.html
5. https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH82.pdf
6. Photo of Tiger Moth R5241 (the other aircraft involved): https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/view/1349475
7. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Aberdeen_Airport#Early_years