Accident Cessna 182P Skylane HP-1641, 15 Mar 2021
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 248830

Date:15-MAR-2021
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182P Skylane
Owner/operator:Crab King
Registration: HP-1641
MSN: 18264302
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Ogobsucum Airport -   Panama
Phase: Landing
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Panama City Albrook-Marcos A. Gelabert International Airport (PAC/MPMG)
Destination airport:Ogobsucum Airport
Investigating agency: OFINVAA
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft touched down hard short of the runway and skidded. The nose landing gear collapsed in the process.

Probable Causes:
The investigation determined that the probable cause of this accident was the failure of the pilot in command to discontinue the final approach, identify and be aware of his situational awareness, his location to maintain proper separation and altitude above the terrain; to adequately monitor the progress of the approach; for reasons that could not be determined, which resulted in a LOC-I (Loss of Control in Flight) by having an ARC (Abnormal Ground Contact).

Sources:

https://www.midiario.com/nacionales/se-accidenta-una-avioneta-en-ogobsuggun-guna-yala/
http://elsiglo.com.pa/cronica-roja/avioneta-accidenta-isla-kuna-yala/24174526

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: OFINVAA
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report
Location

Media: