This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 12 July 1952 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | de Havilland DH.100 Vampire FB Mk 5 |
| Owner/operator: | 72 (Basutoland) Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | VV683 |
| MSN: | EEP/42... |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 1 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | near RAF North Weald, Essex, England -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF North Weald, Essex |
| Destination airport: | RAF North Weald, Essex |
Narrative:de Havilland DH.100 Vampire FB.Mk 5 VV683, 72 Squadron RAF: delivered 13/5/1949. Written off 12/7/1952 when collided with Vampire WA366 during formation aerobatics & dived into ground. According to "The Hurricane", the newsletter of the North Weald Airfield Museum Association (Summer 2015 edition):
"One year after arriving at North Weald, on July 12, 1952, that football friendship was suddenly cut short by another Vampire accident in which a formation of four 72 Squadron Vampire FB5 aircraft took off from North Weald on a practice training mission for the forthcoming Battle of Britain display. The squadron were flying in a loose diamond formation with Squadron leader Clive Mason as leader, Sgt Gordon Buckle to his left and slightly astern, Sgt Cecil Victor Randall (24) to the right and astern and Ray Wyborn (25) to the rear.
The formation performed loops and rolls for some 20 minutes a distance away from North Weald, before returning to repeat what they had practiced over the airfield. After completing a roll and loop in very close formation an attempted roll to the left at 2,000 feet resulted in a collision between the aircraft of Randall and Wyborn [WA366 and VV683] to the left rear of the formation. Neither survived".
Crew of Vampire VV683
Flight Lieutenant (3039107) Raymond George Sylvanus WYBORN (pilot) RAF - killed 12/7/1952
The wreckage of Vampire FB.5 VV683 was Struck Of Charge 11/8/1952 as Cat.5(scrap) at No.58 MU Cosford
Sources:
1. Halley, James (1999) Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p 130 ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Last Take-off: A Record of RAF Aircraft Losses 1950 to 1953 by Colin Cummings p 267
3. Royal Air Force Aircraft SA100-VZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1983)
4. The Hurricane (Newsletter of the North Weald Airfield Museum Association Summer 2015):
http://www.nwamuseum.co.uk/index_htm_files/Summer%202015.pdf 5.
http://www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=VV 6.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH100%20prodn%20list.txt 