Runway excursion Incident Curtiss-Wright Travel Air 4000 N8700, Saturday 13 March 2021
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 13 March 2021
Time:11:28
Type:Curtiss-Wright Travel Air 4000
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N8700
MSN: 976
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Incident
Location:Zamperini Field Airport (TOA/KTOA), Torrance, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Torrance Airport, CA (TOA/KTOA)
Destination airport:Torrance Airport, CA (TOA/KTOA)
Investigating agency: FAA
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The aircraft sustained unspecified damage during a loss of directional control and subsequent runway excursion upon landing at Zamperini Field Airport (TOA/KTOA), Torrance, California. The two occupants onboard the biplane were not injured during the incident.

Sources:

https://www.asias.faa.gov/apex/f?p=100:95:::NO::P95_EVENT_LCL_DATE,P95_LOC_CITY_NAME,P95_REGIST_NBR:13-MAR-21,TORRANCE,N8700
https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/Search/NNumberResult
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N8700
https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/6118263

Location