This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 4 March 2021 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | 3I Sky Arrow 650TCNS |
| Owner/operator: | PSF Associates LLC |
| Registration: | N387SA |
| MSN: | CNS025 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1099 hours |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Category: | Incident |
| Location: | Venice Municipal Airport (VNC/KVNC), Venice, FL -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Venice Municipal Airport, FL (VNC/KVNC) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | FAA |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:The aircraft sustained unspecified damage subsequent to a propeller tip separation and aborted takeoff attempt at Venice Municipal Airport (VNC/KVNC), Venice, Florida. The sole pilot onboard the airplane was not injured during the incident.
Sources:
FAA
https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/Search/NNumberResult https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N387SA https://www.flickr.com/photos/26652894@N06/36234625081 Location