Runway excursion Incident Piper PA-46-500TP M500 N430KB, Saturday 13 March 2021
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 13 March 2021
Time:11:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic P46T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-46-500TP M500
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N430KB
MSN: 4697670
Year of manufacture:2019
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Reid-Hillview Airport of Santa Clara County (RHV/KRHV), San Jose, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Redmond-Roberts Field, OR (RDM/KRDM)
Destination airport:San Jose-Reid-Hillview Airport, CA (RHV/KRHV)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft experienced a loss of directional control and subsequent runway excursion upon landing at Reid-Hillview Airport of Santa Clara County (RHV/KRHV), San Jose, California. The airplane sustained minor damage and the sole pilot onboard was not injured during the incident.

Sources:

FAA
https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/Search/NNumberResult
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N430KB

Location