Accident Piper PA-22-135 Tri-Pacer N1224C,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 248844

Date:Friday 12 March 2021
Time:13:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-22-135 Tri-Pacer
Owner/operator:Registration Pending
Registration: N1224C
MSN: 22-1030
Year of manufacture:1953
Engine model:Lycoming O-350
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Eastbound, WA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Port Townsend, WA (0S9)
Destination airport:Eastsound, WA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot of the tailwheel-equipped airplane reported that, while landing on runway 16, he did not check the windsock and subsequently landed with a tailwind. During the landing roll, the airplane veered, and he was not able to regain control. The right landing gear collapsed, and the right wing was substantially damaged when it contacted the runway surface. The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.
The airport's automated weather observation station reported that, about the time of the accident, the wind was from 170° at 5 knots.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during the landing roll with a tailwind, which resulted in a landing gear collapse and collision with terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR21LA132
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR21LA132
FAA register: https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/Search/NNumberResult

https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N1224C

Location