Incident Boeing 777-35RER VT-JEQ, Thursday 27 April 2017
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 27 April 2017
Time:08:25
Type:Silhouette image of generic B77W model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 777-35RER
Owner/operator:Jet Airways
Registration: VT-JEQ
MSN: 35161/693
Year of manufacture:2008
Engine model:General Electric GE90-115B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 177
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Hong Kong-Chek Lap Kok International Airport (HKG/VHHH) -   Hong Kong
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Delhi-Indira Gandhi International Airport (DEL/VIDP)
Destination airport:Hong Kong-Chek Lap Kok International Airport (HKG/VHHH)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Trainee captain on first sector of Final Line Check executed a 486 foot per minute landing with recorded 3.23g vertical load on touchdown per DFDR recording. After landing shudder was reported by crew, but the hard landing was not reported or logged. The incident was subsequently detected during Flight Data Monitoring with AirFASE, and reported to engineering. The airframe passed hard landing, nose gear and forward fuselage inspections without issue.

Sources:

"Report of Hard Landing incident to M/s Jet Airways, B-777-300 aircraft VT-JEQ at Hong Kong during the operation of flight 9W-78(Delhi-Hong Kong) of 27th April 2017", 0/o Director Air Safety(NR), Safdarjunq Airport, New Delhi-03
https://www.skybrary.aero/bookshelf/books/5825.pdf

https://www.skybrary.aero/index.php/B773,_Hong_Kong_China,_2017

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

7 May 2014 VT-JEQ Jet Airways 0 London Heathrow Airport (LHR/EGLL) non

Location