| Date: | Tuesday 16 March 2021 |
| Time: | 11:13 LT |
| Type: | Robinson R44 Astro |
| Owner/operator: | Elvanq AB |
| Registration: | SE-JVF |
| MSN: | 0315 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1997 |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-540-F1B5 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | near Leksand, Dalarna County -
Sweden
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Skeberg |
| Destination airport: | Skeberg |
| Investigating agency: | SHK |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot would fly a helicopter from Skavsta to Grene, which is north of Gothenburg. The pilot planned the route via Skeberg in Dalarna County. There he picked up two passengers and made a fifteen-minute round trip in the area.
In connection with the approach for landing the speed was reduced. The helicopter suffered an unanticipated yaw which turned into a rotation around the yaw axis. The pilot tried to make an emergency landing in an opening in the forest, but the forest was too dense and the helicopter collided with the treetops. The tail rotor with its attachment was broken off and the main rotor cut a number of treetops before the helicopter finally fell to the ground from a height of 10–15 metres. The helicopter hit the ground with the left front of the cabin first and the emergency transmitter was activated A witness alerted the rescue services. Several flying rescue resources were activated to locate the accident site. The rescue service arrived at the scene after 19 minutes.
The helicopter suffered extensive damage in the crash. The passenger in front was fataly injured. The pilot and the passenger who was sitting in the right rear seat suffered extensive injuries.
No technical defects that may have contributed to the course of events has been established.
The accident was caused by a number of factors. In the final phase of the flight the speed was reduced and the helicopter transitioned to a hovering position where the tail rotor probably was disturbed by the air from the main rotor. This resulted in that the helicopter unexpectedly yawed to the right. The measures taken to counteract the yaw were not sufficient and therefore the yaw rate increased. An underlying cause of the accident was that the pilot had low total flying hours in combination with little recent flight experience which has reduced the possibility of anticipating the consequences of the speed reduction and the possibility of taking adequate measures.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year 1 month |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://www.msn.com/sv-se/nyheter/inrikes/larm-om-helikopterolycka-utanf%C3%B6r-leksand/ar-BB1eDBQ5 https://www.svd.se/helikopterkrasch-utanfor-leksand https://www.aftonbladet.se/nyheter/a/lE9BWk/allvarlig-helikopterolycka-utanfor-leksand https://nord.news/2021/03/16/helicopter-crash-outside-leksand-large-rescue-operation/ https://www.time24.news/time/2021/03/three-people-to-hospital-after-helicopter-crash.html https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/9451542 https://translate.google.com/translate?hl=en&sl=fi&u=https://www.flyfinland.fi/view/29538/&prev=search&pto=aue http://www.nordicrotors.com/SE-JVF https://www.havkom.se/en/investigations/civil-luftfart/olycka-med-en-helikopter-av-typen-robinson-r44-vid-skeberg 