This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 24 October 1968 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Cessna 401 |
| Owner/operator: | private |
| Registration: | N348E |
| MSN: | 401-0260 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Unknown |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Hopewell, VA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Executive |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Little or no information is available |
Narrative:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | DIA69F0094 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
ex.(N8412F) 1968.
Missed approach, airplane struck trees and crashed in flames in a wooded area. All 5 accupants were injured.
[airplane was destroyed]