This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 22 July 1952 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | De Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth |
| Owner/operator: | 141 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | DE141 |
| MSN: | 85211 |
| Engine model: | de Havilland Gipsy Major |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | 1 mile ESE of RAF Coltishall, Norfolk, England -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Coltishall, Norfolk (EGYC) |
| Destination airport: | RAF Coltishall, Norfolk (EGYC) |
Narrative:De Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth MSN 85211; Taken on charge as DE141 at RAF Stornoway, Orkney 13.12.41. To 46 MU, RAF Lossiemouth, Morayshire 17.12.41. To 15 EFTS RAF Carlisle,Cumberland 28.6.42, coded “23”. To 33 MU RAF Lyneham, Wiltshire 14.10.46. To Coltishall Station Flight, RAF Coltishall, Norwich, Norfolk, 4.9.50. Operated [by 7.52] by 141 Squadron, RAF Coltishall, Norfolk.
Written off (damaged beyond repair) 22.7.52 when flew into the ground one mile East-South-East of RAF Coltishall, Norfolk on approach. The wheels of the aircraft were "snagged" by a crop of standing corn when flying at very low level. The retarding effect of the crop "grabbed" the aircraft's undercarriage, causing the aircraft to sink into the ground rapidly. As far as is known, the crew were uninjured.
Wreckage formally Struck Off Charge as Cat.5(scrap)(FA) on 6.8.52.
Sources:
1. Halley, James (1999) Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.130 ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Royal Air Force Aircraft DA100-DZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain)
3. Last Take Off; A Catalogue of RAF Aircraft Losses 1950 to 1953 by Colin Cummings p.269
4. 141 Squadron ORB (Operations Record Book)(Air Ministry Form AM/F.540) for the period 18/1/1951 to 31/12/1955: National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR 27/2647 at
https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C2505285 5.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p852.html 6.
https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH82.pdf 7.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/RAF_Coltishall#Cold_War 