This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 15 March 2021 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Cub Crafters CC11-160 Carbon Cub SS |
| Owner/operator: | NAB Equipment Holdings LLC |
| Registration: | N728TM |
| MSN: | CC11-00331 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | Airport in Naples, Collier County, FL -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Naples, FL |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:The aircraft experienced a ground loop during the takeoff attempt at an unidentified airport in Naples, Collier County, Florida. The tailwheel equipped airplane sustained substantial damage and the two occupants onboard were not injured.
Sources:
FAA
https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/Search/NNumberResult https://flightaware.com/resources/registration/N728TM 