Incident Beechcraft B200C Super King Air 650, Friday 5 March 2021
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 5 March 2021
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE20 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft B200C Super King Air
Owner/operator:South African Air Force - SAAF
Registration: 650
MSN: BL-70
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Virginia Airport -   South Africa
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Virginia Airport
Narrative:
While taxiing, one wing of the airplane struck a wall. There were no personal injuries.

Sources:

http://www.saairforce.co.za/news-and-events/1688/wingtip-damaged-as-airforce-plane-grazes-building
Scramble