Mid-air collision Accident Air Tractor AT-602 N119KP,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 248870

Date:Monday 15 March 2021
Time:10:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AT6T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Air Tractor AT-602
Owner/operator:K&P Flying Service
Registration: N119KP
MSN: 602-1312
Year of manufacture:2020
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Dumas, Desha County, AR -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Watson, AR
Destination airport:Dumas, AR
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Two Air Tractor AT-602 agricultural application airplanes (N119KP and N312FB) were operating at low altitude and in proximity to the other. One pilot intended to land at an airstrip, and the other pilot circled a field to scout for obstacles. Both pilots, while focused on their specific tasks, failed to visually identify the other airplane; as a result, the airplanes collided in flight. Both airplanes landed without further incident. N119KP sustained substantial damage and the other (N312FB) sustained minor damage.

Probable Cause: The failure of both pilots to see and avoid the other airplane.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN21LA161
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN21LA161

Location