Bird strike Incident Airbus A320-214 AP-BLU, Wednesday 17 March 2021
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 17 March 2021
Time:13:32
Type:Silhouette image of generic A320 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A320-214
Owner/operator:Pakistan International Airlines - PIA
Registration: AP-BLU
MSN: 2719
Year of manufacture:2006
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-5B4/P
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 162
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Karachi-Jinnah International Airport (KHI/OPKC) -   Pakistan
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Karachi-Jinnah International Airport (KHI/OPKC)
Destination airport:Islamabad International Airport (ISB/OPRN)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Pakistan International Airlines flight PK368, a Airbus A320-214, suffered a bird strike on takeoff from runway 25L at Karachi-Jinnah International Airport (OPKC).
The aircraft returned and landed safely back at Karachi Airport, nine minutes after takeoff.

Sources:

https://www.24newshd.tv/17-Mar-2021/pia-plane-escapes-disaster-after-bird-hit
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/ap-blu#271b2b00

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

11 October 2017 AP-BLU Pakistan International Airlines - PIA 0 near Sialkot Airport non
12 February 2018 AP-BLU Pakistan International Airlines - PIA 0 near Sialkot min
Lightningstrike

Location

Media: