| Date: | Saturday 20 February 2021 |
| Time: | 13:10 |
| Type: | Aerospool WT-9 Dynamic LSA Club |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | EC-MVK |
| MSN: | 18001 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2018 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Casarrubios del Monte Aerodrome (LEMT) -
Spain
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Toledo-Casarrubios Del Monte Airport (LEMT) |
| Destination airport: | Toledo-Casarrubios Del Monte Airport (LEMT) |
| Investigating agency: | CIAIAC |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:After executing the landing flare, the aircraft impacted the ground and bounced back into the air before bouncing again more forcefully a few moments later. The increased force of the second impact buckled the nose leg and ruptured the wheel. After the second bounce, the pilot increased the power to the engine. Unfortunately, the action was ineffective, and after falling onto the asphalt again, the aircraft slid off the right side of the runway and came to stop.
Neither occupant was injured, and both were able to exit the aircraft without assistance. The aircraft sustained damage to its nose leg, propeller blades (which were destroyed) and lower fairing.
Causes/contributing factors
The probable cause of the accident was a poorly executed landing manoeuvre.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | A-003/2021 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 3 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://www.transportes.gob.es/organos-colegiados/ciaiac/investigacion/2021/a-003-2021 Location