Incident Boeing KC-135R Stratotanker 57-1440, Tuesday 16 March 2021
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 16 March 2021
Time:c. 14:50 utc
Type:Silhouette image of generic K35R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing KC-135R Stratotanker
Owner/operator:US Air Force (USAF)
Registration: 57-1440
MSN: 17511
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Kihniö-area -   Finland
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Ämari Air Base (EEEI)
Destination airport:Ämari Air Base (EEEI)
Narrative:
The refueling hose of the U.S. Air Force’s KC-135 Stratotanker air refueling boom broke off and fell to the ground southeast of Kihniö, Finland. The falling boom did not cause any other damage to equipment or personnel on the ground.

Sources:

http://www.lentoposti.fi/uutiset/usafn_kc_135_stratotankerin_ilmatankkausletku_putosi_maahan_kihni_n_seudulla
https://www.iltalehti.fi/kotimaa/a/d78acfab-fa40-4a3c-9a70-dae76c25fb39