Incident Beechcraft B300 King Air 350 N364CA, Monday 15 March 2021
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 15 March 2021
Time:18:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic B350 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft B300 King Air 350
Owner/operator:Meta Special Aerospace Air Operations Inc
Registration: N364CA
MSN: FL-346
Year of manufacture:2002
Total airframe hrs:8411 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Incident
Location:Columbus Municipal Airport (BAK/KBAK), IN -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Survey
Departure airport:Columbus Municipal Airport (BAK/KBAK), IN
Destination airport:Columbus Municipal Airport (BAK/KBAK), IN
Investigating agency: FAA
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Aircraft experienced a blown tire on takeoff and the rubber struck the propeller.

Sources:

FAA

https://meta.aero/msa/
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N364CA

Location