Incident Piper PA-31-350 Chieftain N120AE,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 24888

Date:Friday 11 March 1983
Time:02:58 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA31 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-31-350 Chieftain
Owner/operator:Asrec Air East Inc
Registration: N120AE
MSN: 31-8253006
Year of manufacture:1981
Engine model:LYCOMING TIO-540
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Davidson AFB, Fort Belvoir, Virginia -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Richmond International Airport, Richmond, Virginia (RIC/KRIC)
Destination airport:Washington National Airport, Washington, DC (DCA/KDCA)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
ON A FLIGHT FROM NEWARK, NEW JERSEY TO RICHMOND, VIRGINIA, THE DEPARTURE TIME WAS DELAYED, AND SUBSEQUENTLY, THE AIRCRAFT DID NOT ARRIVE AT RICHMOND UNTIL AFTER THE REFUELLING FACILITIES WERE CLOSED FOR THE DAY. THE PILOT DECIDED THERE WAS SUFFICIENT FUEL ABOARD TO COMPLETE THE NEXT FLIGHT TO THE WASHINGTON NATIONAL AIRPORT, SO HE DEPARTED ON THAT FLIGHT.

HOWEVER, ABOUT 21 MILES FROM HIS DESTINATION, HE DECLARED A LOW-FUEL STATE & REQUESTED VECTORS TO THE NEAREST AIRPORT. VECTORS WERE PROVIDED TOWARD DAVIDSON ARMY AIRFIELD. HOWEVER, BOTH ENGINES SUBSEQUENTLY LOST POWER FROM LACK OF FUEL & THE AIRCRAFT CRASHED IN A WOODED AREA APPROXIMATELY 500 YARDS SHORT OF RUNWAY 32 AT DAVIDSON AFB

Sources:

1. NTSB Identification: DCA83AA019 at https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20001214X42386&key=1
2. FAA: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=120AE
3. [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.baaa-acro.com/1983/archives/crash-of-a-piper-pa-31-navajo-chieftain-in-virginia/]
4. https://flightaware.com/resources/registration/N120AE