Wirestrike Incident M-Squared Breese XL Unregistered, Wednesday 17 March 2021
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 17 March 2021
Time:c. 13:19
Type:M-Squared Breese XL
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: Unregistered
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Chippewa County, New Auburn NW of Bloomer, WI -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Chippewa County, WI
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Subsequent to a downdraft, the aircraft tailwheel caught powerlines during a landing attempt to a private landing strip in Chippewa County at New Auburn northwest of Bloomer, Wisconsin.
The suspended pusher configured ultralight sustained minor damage and the sole pilot onboard was not injured during the incident.

Sources:

https://wqow.com/2021/03/17/aircraft-crashes-into-powerline-northwest-of-bloomer/
https://www.weau.com/2021/03/17/one-person-aircraft-strikes-utility-pole-in-northwest-chippewa-county/

https://www.pilotmix.com/breese-xl-ultralight-aircraft
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/M-Squared_Breese

Location