This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information .
Date: Thursday 18 March 2021
Time: 01:30 LT
Type: Mil Mi-17
Owner/operator: Afghan National Army (ANA)
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities: Fatalities: 9 / Occupants: 9
Other fatalities: 0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location: Maidan Wardak province, Behsud district -
Afghanistan
Phase: Initial climb
Nature: Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative: Just after take off, an Afghan Army Mil Mi-17 helicopter was shot and crashed. All nine occupants died in the crash.
Sources:
https://tolonews.com/afghanistan-170783 https://www.dw.com/en/afghanistan-nine-killed-in-military-helicopter-crash/a-56909905 https://defence-blog.com/news/terrifying-new-video-shows-moment-afghan-military-helicopter-crash.html
Media:
VIDEO