Incident Evektor EV-97 EuroStar SL OH-U445, Wednesday 17 March 2021
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 17 March 2021
Time:13:19 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic EV97 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Evektor EV-97 EuroStar SL
Owner/operator:Kokkolan Ilmailukerho
Registration: OH-U445
MSN: 2002 1520
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Krunupyy, Kokkola -airport -   Finland
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Kokkola/Pietarsaari-Kruunupyy Airport (KOK/EFKK)
Destination airport:Kokkola/Pietarsaari-Kruunupyy Airport (KOK/EFKK)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The ultralight aircraft drifted from the runway to the snow bank at Kokkola Airport on Wednesday, March 17, 2021. According to the Central Ostrobothnia Rescue Service, there was one person on board and no serious injuries were caused.

Sources:

http://www.lentoposti.fi/uutiset/ultrakevyt_ajautui_kiitotielt_lumihankeen_kokkolassa_ei_henkil_vahinkoja
https://www.osterbottenstidning.fi/Artikel/Visa/454336
https://yle.fi/uutiset/3-11841494
https://kokkolanilmailukerho.fi/fi/koneet/oh-u445.html