ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 248891
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 13-MAR-2021 |
Time: | 10:38 LT |
Type: | Airbus A321-271NX |
Owner/operator: | Turkish Airlines |
Registration: | TC-LSB |
MSN: | 8257 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Minor |
Location: | Hannover Airport (HAJ/EDDV) -
Germany
|
Phase: | Landing |
Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
Departure airport: | Istanbul Airport (IST/LTFM) |
Destination airport: | Hannover Airport (HAJ/EDDV) |
Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:The plane sustained a hard landing apparently causing substantial damage to the landing gear as well as to the flaps.
After a few days the airplane was still out of service.
Weather reported about the incident time (0938Z):
EDDV 130820Z 20014KT 160V230 9999 -RA SCT020 BKN035 07/04 Q0991 BECMG 20025G45KT RA BKN013
EDDV 130920Z 21017KT 9999 -RA SCT022 BKN035 08/04 Q0990 BECMG 20025G45KT RA BKN013
EDDV 131020Z 24018G29KT 9999 FEW018 08/02 Q0991 TEMPO 25025G45KT
Sources:
https://simpleflying.com/turkish-airlines-a321neo-hard-landing/ https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/tc-lsb#2711e1d4
Media: