Accident De Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth T7753, Thursday 31 July 1952
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 31 July 1952
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH82 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
De Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth
Owner/operator:Horsham St.Faith SF RAF
Registration: T7753
MSN: 84140
Engine model:de Havilland Gipsy Major
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Horsham St. Faith, Norwich, Norfolk, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Horsham St. Faith, Norfolk
Destination airport:RAF Horsham St. Faith, Norfolk
Narrative:
De Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth MSN 84140; Taken on charge as T7753 nominally at 15 MU RAF Wroughton, Wiltshire 8.1.41. However, placed into long-term storage in ‘purgatory’ at Coxeters Garage, Park End Street, Oxford; returned to Morris Motors, Cowley, Oxford 14.12.41 for erection. To 20 MU RAF Aston Down, Minichinhampton, Gloucestershire 17.12.41. To 1424 Flight, RAF Larkhill, Wiltshire 30.6.42; reformed as 43 OTU 1.10.42; to RAF Old Sarum, Salisbury, Wiltshire 19.11.42. To 5 MU RAF Kemble, Gloucestershire 30.4.43. Major inspection at Taylorcraft at Rearsby, Leicestershire 18.6.43; returned to RAF charge at 15 MU, RAF Wroughton, Wiltshire 23.8.43. To 18 EFTS RAF Fairoaks, Chobham, Surrey 29.9.43. To 10 MU RAF Hullavington, Chippenham, Wiltshire 30.7.45. To RAF Horsham St Faith Station Flight, Horsham St. Faith, Norwich, Norfolk 29.6.50

Written off (damaged beyond repair) 31.7.52 when struck by another Tiger Moth (T5369) after both aircraft had landed at RAF Horsham St. Faith, Norwich, Norfolk, and were taxying back to dispersal. Although Tiger Moth T7753 was written off, the crew were apparently uninjured.

Wreckage recovered to 58 MU RAF Newark, Nottinghamshire where Struck Off Charge as Cat.5(c) in 8.52. The fuselage was reported roaded from Elmdon, Birmingham (noted there 10.55) to Croydon in 1956 and then on to Crop Culture [Aerial] Ltd, Bembridge, Isle of Wight in 1958 (presumably as a source of spare parts; no evidence that T7753 ever flew again after 31.7.52)

The other Tiger Moth involved (T5369) survived to be sold off for civilian use in Germany as D-EDIN, but was destroyed in a flying accident on 1.8.61 (which see)

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999) Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.129 ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Royal Air Force Aircraft T1000-V9999 (James J Halley, Air Britain)
3. Last Take Off; A Catalogue of RAF Aircraft Losses 1950 to 1953 by Colin Cummings p.264
4. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p841.html
5. https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH82.pdf
6. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/RAF_Horsham_St_Faith#Postwar_Royal_Air_Force_use
7. Tiger Moth T5369: http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p831.html