Serious incident Boeing 737-33A 5N-BUQ, Monday 8 March 2021
ASN logo

Date:Monday 8 March 2021
Time:09:31 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B733 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-33A
Owner/operator:Air Peace
Registration: 5N-BUQ
MSN: 27910/2873
Engine model:CFMI CFM56
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 133
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Serious incident
Location:Lagos-Murtala Muhammed International Airport (LOS/DNMM) -   Nigeria
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Abuja-Nnamdi Azikiwe International Airport (ABV/DNAA)
Destination airport:Lagos-Murtala Muhammed International Airport (LOS/DNMM)
Investigating agency: AIB Nigeria
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The aircraft burst tyre on landing on Runway 18R of Murtala Muhammed International Airport, Ikeja, Lagos, Nigeria. and subsequently taxied to a parking spot.
There was no injury or fatality.

Sources:

https://aib.gov.ng/press-release-on-air-peace-airline/?utm_source=rss&utm_medium=rss&utm_campaign=press-release-on-air-peace-airline

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

22 November 2021 5N-BUQ Air Peace 0 near Owerri-Sam Mbakwe International Airport (QOW/DNIM) min
Bird strike
11 December 2021 5N-BUQ Air Peace 0 Benin Airport (BNI/DBNE) sub
Collision with other aircraft on apron

Location