| Date: | Tuesday 9 March 2021 |
| Time: | 09:10 |
| Type: | AVIX AXH-E230RS |
| Owner/operator: | Northern Branch of Coast Guard Administration |
| Registration: | B-AAA01408 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | off New Taipei City -
Taiwan
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Survey |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | TTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:An AXH-E230RS drone, owned by the Northern Branch of Coast Guard Administration, crashed into the sea while operating at the mouth of the Tamsui River in New Taipei City. There were no casualties.
The flight was a search mission for people who fell into the water in a fishing boat capsize case.
Conclusion
1 . The occurrence happened in automatic mode, no manual intervention was involved, and it had nothing to do with the operation of the operator.
2 . The power output and main rotor speed of the drone were normal before it fell into the sea, indicating that the power system and transmission system were normal. According to the attitude of the drone, the flight control computer outputted correct command sign als to make corrections, and the damage to the main rotor assembly was caused by the drone hitting the sea surface when it fell.
3 . The possible cause of the occurrence was the failure of the left or right servo electrical system of the main rotor, causing the drone to lose control and crash.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 2 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://www.ttsb.gov.tw/media/5335/b-aaa01408-executive-summary.pdf http://www.avix-tech.com/eng/axh-e230/ 