Runway excursion Accident Piper PA-12 Super Cruiser N2849M, Wednesday 17 March 2021
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 17 March 2021
Time:10:55 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA12 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-12 Super Cruiser
Owner/operator:49 Mike Partnership
Registration: N2849M
MSN: 12-1402
Year of manufacture:1947
Total airframe hrs:3926 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Erie Municipal Airport (EIK/KEIK), Erie, CO -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Erie, CO
Destination airport:Erie, CO
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that while making a full-stop landing following a local flight in his tailwheel-equipped airplane and slowing on the runway centerline, the airplane began drifting to the left toward a snow berm on the edge of the runway. The pilot added power as the left main landing gear tire contacted the snow. The airplane slid into the berm and came to rest in about 8-12 inches of snow. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the left elevator. The pilot reported there were no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during a full-stop landing, resulting in a runway excursion and impact with a snow berm.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN21LA159
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN21LA159
FAA register: https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/Search/NNumberResult

https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N2849M

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

14 August 1997 N2849M Private 0 Vance Brand Airport (LMO/KLMO), Longmont, CO sub

Location