| Date: | Thursday 14 August 1997 |
| Time: | 20:30 LT |
| Type: | Piper PA-12 Super Cruiser |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N2849M |
| MSN: | 12-1402 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1947 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 2881 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-320-B2B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Vance Brand Airport (LMO/KLMO), Longmont, CO -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Buena Vista, CO (7V1) |
| Destination airport: | (2V2) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot elected to land on runway 29 because the 'wind (was) light with (a) south component.' The airplane bounced and veered left and the pilot overcorrected. The aircraft began swerving and the pilot overcorrected again to the right, 'inadvertently using rudder and brake.' The airplane then ground looped. The computed crosswind component was 3-1/2 knots and the tailwind component was 6 knots. The left main landing gear was sheared off, and both the forward and aft left wing spars were bent.
Probable Cause: The pilot in command's failure to maintain directional control of the aircraft, resulting in an inadvertent ground loop.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | FTW97LA312 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 5 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB FTW97LA312
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 17 March 2021 |
N2849M |
49 Mike Partnership |
0 |
Erie Municipal Airport (EIK/KEIK), Erie, CO |
 |
sub |
| Runway excursion |
Location