Other Cessna 208B Grand Caravan 5Y-BRE, Wednesday 17 March 2021
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 17 March 2021
Time:c. 19:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic C208 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 208B Grand Caravan
Owner/operator:Mission Aviation Fellowship
Registration: 5Y-BRE
MSN: 208B0987
Year of manufacture:2002
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Other
Location:Juba International Airport (JUB/HSSJ) -   South Sudan
Phase: Standing
Nature:-
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Two parked planes were damaged in a heavy storm at Juba International Airport (JUB/HSSJ).
A tied down Cessna 208B Grand Caravan, 5Y-BRE, tilted backwards and rested on its tail. It is unclear if any damage was caused.

Sources:

https://eyeradio.org/rainstorm-damages-parked-aircraft-blows-off-roofs/

Location