Accident Beechcraft A23-B19 Sport 150 N1956W, Friday 19 March 2021
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 19 March 2021
Time:00:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE23 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft A23-B19 Sport 150
Owner/operator:Sale Reported
Registration: N1956W
MSN: MB-620
Total airframe hrs:6200 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Joslin Field - Magic Valley Regional Airport (TWF/KTWF), ID -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Twin Falls City County Airport, ID (TWF/KTWF)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: FAA
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft experienced an aerodynamic stall and a subsequent impact with the runway when it departed into a crosswind at Joslin Field - Magic Valley Regional Airport (TWF/KTWF), Twin Falls, Idaho.
The three people onboard were not injured.
Aircraft not registered. Registration was cancelled Sept 2019 for non renewal. No new registration on file.

Sources:

https://www.kmvt.com/2021/03/19/three-people-safe-after-small-plane-crash-in-twin-falls/

FAA
https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=N1956W
https://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/photo/000197666.html (photo)
https://flightaware.com/resources/registration/N1956W

Location