Incident Douglas DC-8-73CF OB-2059-P, Thursday 18 March 2021
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 18 March 2021
Time:20:37
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC87 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas DC-8-73CF
Owner/operator:SkyBus Air Cargo
Registration: OB-2059-P
MSN: 45990/375
Year of manufacture:1968
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Miami International Airport, FL (MIA/KMIA) -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:San Salvador-Comalapa International Airport (SAL/MSLP)
Destination airport:Miami International Airport, FL (MIA/KMIA)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
a SkyBus Air Cargo Douglas DC-8-73CF, performing flight HVY740, sustained hydraulic issues and a brake failure upon landing Miami International Airport (MIA/KMIA), Florida. One tire burst and flames were observed underneath the plane.

Sources:

https://wsvn.com/news/local/cargo-jet-makes-emergency-landing-at-miami-international-airport/

https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/5/37755_1610480739.jpg (photo)
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/HVY740

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

4 July 1985 N816EV Air-India, lsf Evergreen International Airlines 0 Calcutta-Dum Dum Airport (CCU) sub
21 January 2018 OB-2059-P Skybus Air Cargo 0 Rionegro/Medellín-José María Córdova Airport (MDE/SKRG) non

Location