This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 19 March 2021 |
| Time: | c. 12:45 UTC |
| Type: | Airbus A321-211 |
| Owner/operator: | Ural Airlines |
| Registration: | VQ-BOB |
| MSN: | 1905 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2003 |
| Engine model: | CFMI CFM56-5B3/P |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 194 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Unknown |
| Location: | near Rostov -
Russia
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Antalya Airport (AYT/LTAI) |
| Destination airport: | Moskva-Domodedovo Airport (DME/UUDD) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Ural Airlines flight U63002, a Airbus A321-211, diverted to Rostov-on-Don after one of the two CFM56-5B3/P engines failed.
Sources:
https://t.me/aviaincident/7197 https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/vq-bob#27205b6f
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 30 January 2014 |
VQ-BOB |
Ural Airlines |
0 |
Near Ekaterinburg |
 |
non |
| Loss of pressurization |
| 27 September 2023 |
RA-73793 |
Ural Airlines |
0 |
Kulob Airport (TJU) |
 |
min |
| Tire failure |