This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 11 March 2021 |
| Time: | 11:15 |
| Type: | British Aerospace ATP-F |
| Owner/operator: | West Air Sweden |
| Registration: | SE-MAI |
| MSN: | 2010 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1988 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Category: | Serious incident |
| Location: | near East Midlands Airport, Castle Donington, Leicestershire -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Cargo |
| Departure airport: | East Midlands Airport (EMA/EGNX) |
| Destination airport: | Guernsey Airport, Channel Islands (GCI/EGJB) |
| Investigating agency: | AAIB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:On 11 March 2021, after taking off with the aircraft SE-MAI from East Midlands Airport, Castle Donington, Leicestershire, the crew of flight NPT022Y experienced a smell of smoke and had problems with parts of the communication system. The aircraft returned to a safe landing.
Sources:
1.
https://www.havkom.se/en/investigations/civil-luftfart/allvarligt-tillbud-med-ett-flygplan-av-modellen-bae-atp-vid-east-midlands-flygplats-storbritannien 2.
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/se-mai#270d17df 3.
https://www.planespotters.net/airframe/british-aerospace-bae-atp-se-mai-west-air-sweden/ep6x8o 4.
https://www.planelogger.com/Aircraft/Registration/SE-MAI/679347 5.
https://www.ch-aviation.com/portal/aircraft/69914 6.
http://www.island-images.co.uk/Aircraft/2021%20Air/210104163053.html
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 15 January 2015 |
G-BTPC |
Atlantic Airlines |
0 |
Coventry-Baginton Airport (CVT) |
 |
min |
Media:
SE-MAI Bae ATP West Air at Coventry Airport (CVT) on 13-6-2016