Incident Boeing 95 NC420E, 11 Jan 1930
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 24892

Date:11-JAN-1930
Time:02:38
Type:Boeing 95
Owner/operator:Western Air Express
Registration: NC420E
MSN: 1064
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Cedar City, UT -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Las Vegas, NV/KLSV
Destination airport:Salt Lake City, Ut/KSLC
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Flown by Maurice Graham, landed on 11 January, 1930 in a full stall, in a blizzard, at 12,000+ ft, in a mountain wilderness near Cedar City, Utah, at night (2:38 AM, per his log) on an air mail flight for Western Air Services. Survived "landing"... not a crash.. as the airplane and engine were both returned to service. Crash not discovered until 24 June, Pilot not found until July still carrying mailbag. Ashes returned to the mail route by air, one of the greatest heroes of WWI... still!!!

Sources:

Col Al Matheson, historian. I have some 500 pages of documentation, original photos, original interviews, location monument and any other information I can find. Maurice is one of the truely great heros of his time, also a DFC and Legion of Honor winner, credited with saving the "lost Battalion" of American soldiers in WWI, considered to have been the single most competent weather pilot of his time. (435) 586-9762 for information or additional information

WDAC Terry Denam (21 JAN 30)