ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 248920
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | Tuesday 2 March 2021 |
Time: | 08:00 UTC |
Type: | Saab 340AF |
Owner/operator: | Airest |
Registration: | ES-LSG |
MSN: | 340A-007 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
Aircraft damage: | None |
Category: | Serious incident |
Location: | Budapest Ferenc Liszt International Airport (BUD/LHBP) -
Hungary
|
Phase: | Take off |
Nature: | Cargo |
Departure airport: | Budapest Ferenc Liszt International Airport (BUD/LHBP) |
Destination airport: | Timisoara Traian Vuia International Airport (TSR/LRTR) |
Investigating agency: | TSB Hungary |
Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:On 2 March 2021 damage to four runway edge lights on runway 13L was reported at Budapest Airport (LHBP), Hungary. The aircraft suspected of being involved was a Saab 340AF taking off at 0800Z as flight AEG550 from the same runway. The aircraft reached its destination uneventfully. Subsequent inspection of the aircraft revealed no damage on the landing gear and no persons were injured in the incident.
The FDR and CVR were removed for investigation.
Sources:
https://www.havkom.se/en/investigations/civil-luftfart/allvarligt-tillbud-med-ett-flygplan-av-typen-saab-340-i-budapest https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/es-lsg#26f5ca4c