Incident Airbus A320-214 PR-MYQ, Tuesday 16 March 2021
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 16 March 2021
Time:c. 18:00 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic A320 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A320-214
Owner/operator:LATAM Airlines Brasil
Registration: PR-MYQ
MSN: 5101
Year of manufacture:2012
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-5B4/P
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 73
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor, repaired
Category:Incident
Location:NE of Rio de Janeiro, RJ -   Brazil
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Rio de Janeiro/Galeão-Antonio Carlos Jobim International Airport, RJ (GIG/SBG
Destination airport:Fortaleza-Pinto Martins Airport, CE (FOR/SBFZ)
Investigating agency: CENIPA
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
LATAM flight LA3031, a Airbus A320-214, took off from Rio de Janeiro/Galeão-Antonio Carlos Jobim International Airport, bound for Fortaleza-Pinto Martins Airport, Brazil
During the climb, while crossing FL120, weather deviations were performed. However, the left windshield cracked after being impacted by hail. Due to adverse weather conditions at Rio de Janeiro, the flight was diverted to Belo Horizonte-Tancredo Neves Airport, where it landed safely at 19:18 UTC.
The aircraft suffered minor damage, restricted to the outer layer of the left windshield and the radome.

The incident aircraft resumed service on 19 March 2021.

Sources:

CENIPA
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/pr-myq#2719d7ba

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

18 January 2021 PR-MYQ LATAM Airlines Brasil 0 Curitiba-Afonso Pena International Airport, PR (CWB/SBCT) min
Bird strike