Bird strike Incident Boeing 747-412 (BCF) N729CA, Tuesday 16 March 2021
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 16 March 2021
Time:09:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic B744 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 747-412 (BCF)
Owner/operator:National Air Cargo
Registration: N729CA
MSN: 25068/852
Year of manufacture:1991
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor, repaired
Location:near Agadir–Al Massira Airport (AGA/GMAD), Morocco -   Morocco
Phase: Approach
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Chicago Rockford International Airport, IL (RFD/KRDF)
Destination airport:Agadir–Al Massira Airport (AGA/GMAD), Morocco
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
National Air Cargo flight N8-860, a Boeing 747-412(BCF), suffered a bird strike while on approach to near Agadir–Al Massira Airport (AGA/GMAD), Morocco.
The aircraft sustained damage to flaps that required major repairs.

N729CA was ferried to Frankfurt-Hahn on 27 March 2021 and resumed service on May 1, 2021.

Sources:

https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N729CA
FAA

Location