This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 12 October 1930 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Bellanca CH-200 |
| Owner/operator: | Market Missionary |
| Registration: | NC862N |
| MSN: | 185 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Kotzebue, AK -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Test |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Kotzebue, AK |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Catolic mission plane crashed on test flight. Six place Bellanca cabin plane, 225 HP Diesel motor, named "Marquette". Pilot Ralph Wien and two priests.
Sources:
The Leader-Post 14 October 1930, p9
https://packardprovinggrounds.org/product/ppg-f_695/ 