Accident Pitcairn CF-..., Sunday 2 November 1930
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 2 November 1930
Time:
Type:Pitcairn
Owner/operator:
Registration: CF-...
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:3 mi N of Toronto, ON -   Canada
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Dufferton Airport
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed and burnt on a farm from low altitude while stunting. Mail pilot and two girls. Pitcairn biplane.

Sources:

The Leader-Post 6 November 1930, p1
Algemeen Handelsblad
03-11-1930