Incident Boeing 737-36N VH-PNI, 19 Mar 2021
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 248932

Date:19-MAR-2021
Time:c. 19:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B733 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-36N
Owner/operator:Nauru Airlines
Registration: VH-PNI
MSN: 28555/2846
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 48
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:near Brisbane International Airport, QLD (BNE/YBBN) -   Australia
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Nauru International Airport (INU/ANYN)
Destination airport:Brisbane International Airport, QLD (BNE/YBBN)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Nauru Airlines flight ON1, a Boeing 737-300, suffered compressor stall on one of the two engines while on approach to Brisbane International Airport. Flames were briefly visible during the event.
A safe landing was made at Brisbane.

Sources:

TV News reports
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/vh-pni#271fcac4
https://www.dailymail.co.uk/news/article-9380691/Moment-plane-48-passengers-onboard-makes-landing-flames-shooting-engine.html

Media: