Serious incident AgustaWestland AW139 JA17AR, Sunday 16 February 2020
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 16 February 2020
Time:15:54 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic A139 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
AgustaWestland AW139
Owner/operator:Sapporo City Fire Department Air Corp
Registration: JA17AR
MSN: 41519
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:Ishikari City, Hokkaido -   Japan
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Ambulance
Departure airport:Ishikari City, Hokkaido
Destination airport:Ishikari City, Hokkaido
Investigating agency: JTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Hoist weights (10 lbs) fell from aircraft at 180 ft during hoist training.

PROBABLE CAUSES
The JTSB concludes that the probable cause of this serious incident was the weight hook was almost certainly not properly closed when attached on the hoist hook, and at the timing weights with the hoist hook were released outside of the Rotorcraft, the hook opened and weights dropped.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: JTSB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://aerossurance.com/helicopters/sar-dropped-object
https://www.mlit.go.jp/jtsb/eng-air_report/JA17AR.pdf

Media: