Accident de Havilland DH.100 Vampire FB Mk 5 VV533, Tuesday 19 August 1952
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 19 August 1952
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic VAMP model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.100 Vampire FB Mk 5
Owner/operator:67 Sqn RAF
Registration: VV533
MSN: EEP/42...
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Tangmere, Chichester, West Sussex, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Tangmere, West Sussex
Destination airport:RAF Duxford, Cambridgeshire
Narrative:
de Havilland DH.100 Vampire FB Mk.5 VV533, 67 Squadron, RAF: delivered 31/12/1948. Written off 19/8/1952, in a take off accident at RAF Tangmere, Chichester, West Sussex. During the take off run, the aircraft yawed to the side and went off the runway, ending up in a ditch, which severely damaged the undercarriage. Despite the damage, the pilot appears to have escaped without injury.

Not repaired, instead Struck Off Charge 5/9/1952 as CAT 5(c) and broken up for spares and produce.

(On 1 September 1950, 67 squadron reformed as a jet fighter-bomber unit, flying Vampire FB.5s, first from RAF Wattisham, and later from Gutersloh as part of RAF Germany. After a short return to the UK in April 1952, being stationed at RAF Duxford from 21 April 1952, the squadron moved again to Germany in May 1952 when it moved base to Wildenrath).

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999) Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p 132 ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Last Take-off: A Record of RAF Aircraft Losses 1950 to 1953 by Colin Cummings p 281
3. Royal Air Force Aircraft WA100-WZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1983)
4. 67 Sqaudron ORB (Operations Record Book)(Air Ministry Form AM/F.540) for the period 1/9/1950 to 31/12/1955: National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR 27/2627/2 at https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/D8424988
6. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH100%20prodn%20list.txt
7. http://www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=VV
8. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/No._67_Squadron_RAF#The_Jet_Age