Accident Ireland N-2B Neptune NC6813, Thursday 27 June 1929
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 27 June 1929
Time:18:00
Type:Ireland N-2B Neptune
Owner/operator:Curtiss Flying Service
Registration: NC6813
MSN: 17
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Beach Haven NJ -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Emergency landing due to an engine failure in water, hit submerged log and nosed over.

Sources:

Leeuwarder courant
28-06-1929