This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 28 June 1929 |
| Time: | 07:00 |
| Type: | Paramount Cabinaire 110 |
| Owner/operator: | Viola Gentry |
| Registration: | NC387 |
| MSN: | 5 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Old Westbury, Long Island, NY -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Demo/Airshow/Display |
| Departure airport: | Roosevelt Field, NY |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Were attempting an endurance record for flight with aerial refueling The aircraft, named “ The Answer” was unable to refuel after the first ten hours of flight due to fog and crashed into a tree. Jack Ashcraft died and Viola Estelle Gentry (35) survived serious injured.
Sources:
http://www.manchesterhistory.org/News/Manchester%20Evening%20Hearld_1929-06-28.pdf La Nación (Santiago) 2 October 1929, p1 (photo)