This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 16 May 1931 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Heinkel S 5A |
| Owner/operator: | Swedish Air Force |
| Registration: | 169 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | near Vesteräs -
Sweden
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Crashed. Serg Axel Svensson (second commantd in Nobile rescue expedition 1928) and two corporals killed.
Sources:
Ottawa Citizen 18 May 1931, p14
https://riksarkivet.se/psidata/flygvapenhaverier 