This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 23 May 1918 |
| Time: | 09:00 |
| Type: | Sopwith Camel |
| Owner/operator: | 209 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | B7250 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Aircraft missing |
| Location: | Missing N of Lamotte -
France
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Bertangles |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Source 1 -- Last seen going down in flames north of Lamotte whilst on a special mission. Death of pilot assumed.
Source 2 -- Dived on a 2-seater, unable to regain control, crashed in flames north of Lamotte-Warfusee, 500m south of le Hamel at 0900 on 24 May 1917.
Pilot:
2Lt A W Aird (Killed)
Sources:
1.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/rfc/files/_cascards.txt 2. Air Britain: "Royal Navy Aircraft Serials and Units 1911 - 1919" (1992)