This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 25 April 1961 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Sikorsky HO4S-3G [HH-19G] |
| Owner/operator: | US Coast Guard |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | 12 miles SW off the coast near San Diego, CA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Ambulance |
| Departure airport: | USS Pine Island |
| Destination airport: | Air Station San Diego |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:LT Levey was performing a medical evacuation of SD2 Taylor from the USS Pine Island, 12 miles southwest of San Diego. The helicopter lifted off in a normal manner and was shearing to port to clear ship but also moved forward causing main rotor to contract roller curtain cover aft port corner of the ship's hangar. Rotor blade disintegrated. The helicopter fell on port edge of the seaplane deck and port aviation gas filter station. The helicopter caught fire and rolled into the sea, killing both the pilot and the patient.
Sources:
http://www.check-six.com/lib/Coast_Guard_Aviation_Casualties.htm Media: